Code remains generally in force, and school administrators must adhere to the law to the extent they are able to do so constitutionally.
[…] 4 For example, Section 527 of the Pennsylvania School Code (24 P.S. § 5-527) requires that school employees be terminated from employment for conviction of certain drug related offenses and be terminated for any conviction of Section 111(e) offenses while employed at a school. In addition, the Child Protective Services Law prohibits the employment of any person with a founded report of child abuse in the prior five years. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344. See generally 18 Pa.C.S. § 9125 (permitting the use of criminal history information for employment purposes, but stating that “[f]elony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.”).
5 Any previous guidance by PDE to the contrary, including that guidance contained in PDE’s Dec. 12, 2011, Basic Education Circular (BEC), entitled “Background Checks,” is hereby superseded.