Skip Navigation LinksPA Gov > News Details
6/6/2014

Governor Corbett Announces Recent Appointments, Nominations and Confirmations

News for Immediate Release

June 6, 2014

Governor Corbett Announces Recent Appointments, Nominations and Confirmations

Harrisburg – Governor Tom Corbett recently announced the following appointments, nominations and confirmations.

Appointments

Health Care Cost Containment Council

Susan Hallick, Elysburg

Stephen Wolfe, Indiana (reappointment)

Ed Karlovich, Pittsburgh

Gregory S. Martino, Blue Bell

Todd Shamash, Mechanicsburg

Council of Trustees of Shippensburg University

Jacqueline Joseph, Lansdale (student member)

County Probation and Parole Officers' Firearm Education and Training Commission

Russell D. Shurtleff, Tunkhannock (reappointment)

Advisory Council for Hollidaysburg Veterans’ Home

Vincent “Hank” Fiola, Camp Hill (reappointment)

Stanley Rolnik, Monroeville (reappointment)

R. Raymond Lenz, Cresson (reappointment)

Nominations

State Board of Psychology

Vito J. DonGiovanni, Indiana

Richard Small, Wyomissing (reappointment)

State Harness Racing Commission

Jonathan H. Newman, Bryn Mawr

Professional Standards and Practices Commission

Ryan Devlin, Brockway

Municipal Police Officers’ Education and Training Commission

James Adams, Mechanicsburg

Public Employee Retirement Commission

Anthony W. Salomone, Harrisburg (reappointment)

State Planning Board

Ronald T. Bailey, Lancaster (reappointment)

State Board of Accountancy

Keri Ellis, Pittsburgh

Dolly M. Lalvani, Harrisburg

State Board of Cosmetology

Jade Roetz, Tamaqua

State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons

James A. Minor, Greensboro (reappointment)

State Board of Veterinary Medicine

Douglas J. Ayers, Trucksville

Board of Trustees of Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Frederick Withum, III, Carlisle

Maryann Marotta, Lancaster

Pennsylvania Council on Aging

Estella M. Hyde, Linesville (reappointment)

Orla M. Nugent, Reading (reappointment)

Gwendolyn M. Ogle, Moon Township (reappointment)

Brenda L. Hage, Dallas (reappointment)

John Kordish, Curwensville

Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

Aaron J. Cohen, Philadelphia

Confirmations

State Board of Auctioneer Examiners

Nevin B. Rentzel, York

State Board of Cosmetology

Christopher S. Metz, Pittsburgh

State Board of Massage Therapy

Gloria E. Rosado, Reading

State Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators

Diane M. Baldi, Scranton

State Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers

Kurt E. Brink, Milford

State Real Estate Commission

Alexis L. Barbieri, Philadelphia

Annie Hanna Cestra, Pittsburgh (reappointment)

Sheriff, Northumberland County

Robert J. Wolfe, Coal Township

State Charter School Appeal Board

Jonathan E. Peri, Media

State Conservation Commission

Michael L. Flinchbaugh, York

Pennsylvania Drug Device and Cosmetic Board

Jeffrey Pincus, Hummelstown

Pennsylvania Economic Development Financing Authority

Steven S. Bradley, Sharon Hill

Nicholas S. Haden, Coraopolis (reappointment)

George F. Komelasky, Holland (reappointment)

Pennsylvania Minority Business Development Authority

Gail A. Landis, Leesport

State Planning Board

Roger H. Krey, Pittsburgh

Allen K. McIntosh, Warren

Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission

Radheshyam M. Agrawal, Pittsburgh

Board of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital

James L. Corselius, Clarks Summit

Alan M. Hall, Hallstead

Board of Trustees of Hamburg Center

Frederick A. Herman, Hamburg (reappointment)

Board of Trustees of Selinsgrove Center

Justin L. Michaels, Lewisburg

Media Contact:  Governor’s Press Office, 717-783-1116

###​

Search

Enter your search term

Search
× Cancel